Monday, June 29, 2009

choices, choices, choices!

the craziest time of my life is upon me. when I was younger, I always thought, "This would definitely qualify as the busiest and most confusing time of my life!"- and it did... THEN. but the older I get, the busier, crazier, more confusing, chaotic, hectic, and emotional it gets. I am not only about to begin my final year of high school- I am also adjusting to having my first boyfriend... having a younger sibling who's a teenager... and making some other important decisions and submitting some huge prayers. It amazes me how I find that the crazier my life gets, the more I find God in everyday situations. He permeates every part of my life and each decision. and while this is a hard time, since it's so confusing and emotional and simply hectic... It's so amazing. Now, I'm not one who handles stress well. AT ALL. I buckle. but at this time, I'm not buckling- cuz my God is supporting me now more than ever (and let me tell you, he's supported me BIG TIME in the past!). There are so many decisions to make (another thing I'm not so great at. I'm probably the most indecisive person that ever existed), but God is helping me and making it evident which way he wants me to go! I doubt I've ever been this happy. Not because my family is getting along. not because all my friends are getting along. not because I have a boyfriend. not because it's summer and I'm out of school. Although those may all have a little influence in what makes me so happy...... God is my joy. my peace, my confidant. comfort and love and... well, everything I need.
there's this one song that keeps playing in my head... see, I'm a dreamer. I want to be a influence, make a difference, do SOMETHING. and Satan is just too good at telling me I won't ever do that. But I think God's been using this song to help me with that.
and, well, I hope it helps you as well. =)

What Are You Waiting For?- Natalie Grant

Sometimes I get that overwhelmin' feelin'
So sad the faces on TV
If I try to make a difference, would it help anyway?
But then I stop and to myself, I say

So you wanna change the world
What are you waiting for?
Say, you're gonna start right now
What are you waiting for?
Now, it only takes one voice
So come on now and shout it out
Give a little more
What are you waiting for?

Sometimes I feel a little helpless
Seems like I can't do a thing
But anything is possible just you wait and see
Good things happen if you just believe

So you wanna change the world
What are you waiting for?
Say, you're gonna start right now
What are you waiting for?
It only takes one voice
So come on now and shout it out
Give a little more
What are you waiting for?

Someday, somehow you're gonna take that step
'Cause time is ticking away
Right here, right now, before it's too late
Gonna face tomorrow today,
yeah, yeah, alright yeah, oh yeah

So you wanna change the world
What are you waiting for?
Say, you're gonna start right now
What are you waiting for?
It only takes one voice
So come on now and shout it out
Give a little more
What are you waiting for?
So you wanna change the world
What are you waiting for?
Say, you're gonna start right now
What are you waiting for?
It only takes one voice
So come on now and shout it out
Give a little more
What are you waiting for?...

welcome to midnight.

Do you ever feel like your path with God is a big ol' question mark, instead of a straight line like it seems it should be? 2018 has bee...